*

Recent

Author Topic: Compose Message  (Read 5633 times)

Dillon

  • Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 340
  • Force: +3/-0
    • Arcade Freak
Compose Message
« on: October 21, 2011, 11:09:19 PM »
So when you hit compose message and try to send a message to another person it says you must fill in all the fields even though all the fields are filled out. Although when you click on someones profile and send them a message that way it does work. So its not just that messages dont work. Im also running 2.1 beta

Adam LaCombe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 433
  • Force: +17/-0
    • My Blog
Re: Compose Message
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2011, 12:05:46 AM »
edit /templates/TEMPLATE/messages.php
line 159 (should be..)

Code: [Select]
if(!$to || !$message){ echo "$txt_16";
return; }

Change it to:
Code: [Select]
if(empty($to) || empty($message) || empty($subject)){ echo "$txt_16";
return; }

Dillon

  • Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 340
  • Force: +3/-0
    • Arcade Freak
Re: Compose Message
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2011, 12:09:16 AM »
didnt work

Adam LaCombe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 433
  • Force: +17/-0
    • My Blog
Re: Compose Message
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2011, 12:21:05 AM »
err I am having a hard time tonight with code lol
I just stared at it all for like 10 mins and didn't come up with much..
when you go to compose a message off a users profile what do you type in for $to?
Its gotta be a userid.. I think thats what is gettin ya.

Dillon

  • Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 340
  • Force: +3/-0
    • Arcade Freak
Re: Compose Message
« Reply #4 on: October 22, 2011, 12:36:26 AM »
i typed the ID exactly

Frank

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 257
  • Force: +4/-0
Re: Compose Message
« Reply #5 on: October 22, 2011, 12:53:45 AM »
Also Add above the query:

$txt_16 = '2.1 doesn\'t have language files';

Dillon

  • Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 340
  • Force: +3/-0
    • Arcade Freak
Re: Compose Message
« Reply #6 on: October 22, 2011, 12:58:34 AM »
Also Add above the query:

$txt_16 = '2.1 doesn\'t have language files';

LOL mort i knew that, thats y i didnt include that portion :)

Adam LaCombe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 433
  • Force: +17/-0
    • My Blog
Re: Compose Message
« Reply #7 on: October 22, 2011, 12:59:38 AM »
I just went to send a message on your site and it just returns a blank center content page.

Try this to help debug this a little better..
Code: [Select]
if(empty($to)){
echo "TO IS EMPTY!";
return;
}
if(empty($message)){
echo "MESSAGE IS EMPTY!";
return;
}
if(empty($subject)){
echo "SUBJECT IS EMPTY!";
return;
}

Dillon

  • Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 340
  • Force: +3/-0
    • Arcade Freak
Re: Compose Message
« Reply #8 on: October 22, 2011, 01:10:45 AM »
did u get that message?

Adam LaCombe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 433
  • Force: +17/-0
    • My Blog
Re: Compose Message
« Reply #9 on: October 22, 2011, 01:15:45 AM »
Yup I got it

Dillon

  • Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 340
  • Force: +3/-0
    • Arcade Freak
Re: Compose Message
« Reply #10 on: October 22, 2011, 01:25:54 AM »
well its because u cant use the names you have to use the id number which doesnt make any sense to me

Adam LaCombe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 433
  • Force: +17/-0
    • My Blog
Re: Compose Message
« Reply #11 on: October 22, 2011, 01:38:21 AM »
okay so you were entering a name instead of their user id?
Thought that was what was happening.

Well using ids are much better than username. its less data and maybe we might in the future we'll put a thing in where you can change your username.. so if we use ids we won't have to worry if someone changes their username.

Dillon

  • Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 340
  • Force: +3/-0
    • Arcade Freak
Re: Compose Message
« Reply #12 on: October 22, 2011, 01:42:54 AM »
okay so you were entering a name instead of their user id?
Thought that was what was happening.

Well using ids are much better than username. its less data and maybe we might in the future we'll put a thing in where you can change your username.. so if we use ids we won't have to worry if someone changes their username.


It may be easier on the programmer to use the IDs however it would be easier on the user to use the user names. Im thinking for the users not for me.

Adam LaCombe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 433
  • Force: +17/-0
    • My Blog
Re: Compose Message
« Reply #13 on: October 22, 2011, 01:49:25 AM »
I understand that.
How about requiring a query in the url to the compose page containing the users id?
So in the members list add a icon that links to action=messages&case=compose&to=USERID
then just put the userid inside the "to" text box in the composing page.