*

Recent

Author Topic: errors.  (Read 11358 times)

andrew

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Force: +0/-0
errors.
« on: December 15, 2009, 01:01:17 PM »
site is http://allsaintsandrew.com

Massive errors in some parts of the site, most of them are to do with the template (i tried both)

I'm 99.99% sure i installed right.

help please? :)
http://tcxgames.com  My arcade.

[Donated]

kurt

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 634
  • Force: +16/-1
Re: errors.
« Reply #1 on: December 15, 2009, 01:13:43 PM »
It looks like you have not set up the /cache folder with the proper permissions. They need to be set to 777

It also needs to be properly set up in the config file with the proper hosting account in the path.

If that does not take care of it, PM me your cPanel/FTP login info so I can take a closer look at it and I will try to get to it this afternoon.

andrew

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Force: +0/-0
Re: errors.
« Reply #2 on: December 15, 2009, 02:34:01 PM »
i can give you a copy of the script i am using at the moment but not cpanel details (multiple site server)

All folders that should be 777 are 777 , rest are 755

i'll check config.php again.
http://tcxgames.com  My arcade.

[Donated]

andrew

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Force: +0/-0
Re: errors.
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2009, 02:34:55 PM »
$cachepath='/home/toycat/public_html/allsaintsandrew.com/cache/';   // Directory to the cache folder, must be chmod 777
$cachelife = '900' ;  // Number of seconds to keep cache alive. 900 seconds equals 15 minutes. Too long and pages do not update frequently, too short and CPU resource usage goes up.

?>
Anything i'm missing that i need to edit?
http://tcxgames.com  My arcade.

[Donated]

kurt

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 634
  • Force: +16/-1
Re: errors.
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2009, 05:04:17 PM »
That looks like it should work.

OK, try activating your categories. When you first set them up the are set to in active by default in order to allow the admin to verify they are what they are desired. It would appear as though the games are loaded, but the categories and perhaps the games themselves need to be  activated. They can be activated thought the admin panel by going in and editing them and changing them to active.

Or you can do them through phpMyAdmin if you're comfortable doing it that way.

The error on the right in the links box seems to be the same thing. Need to activate links to have them show up. 0=inactive, 1= links page only, 2=in the links box sitewide. If none are sitewide, you will probably get such an error as that one.

Once that is done, go delete everything from the cache folder EXCEPT the index.htm file. Leave that one in there as it aids in security somewhat.

Let me know how that works.
« Last Edit: December 15, 2009, 05:14:15 PM by Grinch »

andrew

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Force: +0/-0
Re: errors.
« Reply #5 on: December 16, 2009, 01:44:01 PM »
ok, changed the only sitewide link i had to 2, and checked that all games and categories were activated, they are.

Then deleted the cache. Still not working properly, The error on the homepage has been there since i installed the script

Update, links are now working
« Last Edit: December 16, 2009, 01:49:00 PM by andrew »
http://tcxgames.com  My arcade.

[Donated]

kurt

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 634
  • Force: +16/-1
Re: errors.
« Reply #6 on: December 16, 2009, 02:29:27 PM »
Just for gigles and grins, lets try something. In the file /templates/default/base_home.php look for the following

Code: [Select]

$baser2 = "SELECT * FROM dd_categories where active='1'";



and change it to

Code: [Select]

$baser2 = "SELECT * FROM dd_categories ";



then delete the cache files again, leaving the index.htm file.

It looks like it's not picking up any active categories.



Edited in:

If that does not do it, go into phpMyAdmin and do a data dump of just dd_categories and dd_games, nothing else, and post them. This is wierd lol.
« Last Edit: December 16, 2009, 02:41:30 PM by Grinch »

andrew

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Force: +0/-0
Re: errors.
« Reply #7 on: December 16, 2009, 02:56:40 PM »
Thank you, did indeed work. Maybe you should make that the default on the script? :D or is my hosting set up just different to everyone elses?

Ok, just checking, can i edit stuff like the wording of the icons etc without it messing up the script completely? Thanks

the only errors that can be an nuisance now is the one that shows up when there is no comment.
« Last Edit: December 16, 2009, 03:00:59 PM by andrew »
http://tcxgames.com  My arcade.

[Donated]

kurt

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 634
  • Force: +16/-1
Re: errors.
« Reply #8 on: December 16, 2009, 04:08:41 PM »
Well it's part of the script for a reason. When first making the category there are no games in it. That can cause errors which can take 15 minutes to work out unless you know how to clear the cache. This way you can make the category, add games, then make the category visible. We will have to look into why it acted up.

You should be able to do a lot of editing without messing things up. If in doubt, try and see. You can always put it back. Just remember to watch out for quote marks, and back up before hand.

The error where no comments have been left I believe has already been fixed. It should be part of rc3 which should be out any day. I will try and get it zipped up and ready for download as soon as I can.

andrew

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Force: +0/-0
Re: errors.
« Reply #9 on: December 16, 2009, 04:52:27 PM »
ok, Thanks for the support, paid the $5 for copyright removal :)

Ok, problem where i'm changing the code but the actual site is not reflecting what i've changed...  ??? been about an hour and no change.
http://tcxgames.com  My arcade.

[Donated]

Adam LaCombe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 433
  • Force: +17/-0
    • My Blog
Re: errors.
« Reply #10 on: December 16, 2009, 05:00:08 PM »
hmmm.... What file are you editing? Is it a css file?
If it's a css file, I have no clue what the problem is but the same thing happens to me a lot. What I try and do is create a new file and put the edited code in it and just edit the template file and change where your css file location. That works for me at least

kurt

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 634
  • Force: +16/-1
Re: errors.
« Reply #11 on: December 16, 2009, 05:26:25 PM »
Np, we enjoy what we do around here lol. This is extremely addicting as you probably know, or will find out. We do try to help though. Sometimes it takes a bit of time to get back with answers if we are AFK, but we do get back. And thank you for the monetary support!

Yea, it would help to know what you are trying to do, and what file you are editing to accomplish it.

andrew

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Force: +0/-0
Re: errors.
« Reply #12 on: December 17, 2009, 04:16:19 AM »
files i tried to edit:

templates/default/header.php (i think) and /footer.php to remove copyright ( i paid) and change fine print to say terms of use.

the file is edited and all, And im sure the template is default...
http://tcxgames.com  My arcade.

[Donated]

kurt

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 634
  • Force: +16/-1
Re: errors.
« Reply #13 on: December 17, 2009, 11:27:56 AM »
Ah ok. Those files are a hold over from v1.3 and not used much. Make the changes to template.php in the same folder.

Make sure you make the same changes in all of the template folders though in case you change templates. But if you change template.php in the current template's folder, it should go live the instant you upload the edited verison.

This is part of the changes we made going from 1.x to 2.x. All of it has the effect of making them more editable, offers better SEO ability, and so that we can code it in to offer the member their choice in templates. We do apologize for the confusion though.

andrew

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Force: +0/-0
Re: errors.
« Reply #14 on: December 17, 2009, 03:49:35 PM »
Ok, its changing now, thanks again ;D

Also, for built in smf, wouldn't you have to make it signup for both at the same time as well?
http://tcxgames.com  My arcade.

[Donated]