*

Recent

Author Topic: Arcade Online/Offline  (Read 5796 times)

Anthony

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Force: +0/-0
Arcade Online/Offline
« on: May 31, 2010, 08:27:50 PM »
I will be showing you how to make your Arcade online/offline

This is actually pretty simple, you are just adding two really short PHP codes.

First, open up "config.php", which is in the "includes" directory.

Add this somewhere in the code.
Code: [Select]
$disabled = "no";
$reason = "We are currently working on the Arcade!"

If $disabled = yes then the Arcade will be offline and will show the $reason. If $disabled = no then the Arcade will be displayed.

Now, we need to make it show up on the Arcade!
Open up Index.php and add this at the very top:
Code: [Select]
<php include("includes/config.php");
if ($disabled == "yes") {
echo "<body bgcolor=white>";
echo "<font color=red>Currently Offline</font></body>";
echo "<p><font color=black>$reason</font></p>";
} else if ($disabled == "no") { ?>

You can also make certain pages disabled to, just add the code to the top of the page before any tags!

(I haven't been able to test this yet but it should work fine, let me know if it doesn't and I will try and fix it)

kurt

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 634
  • Force: +16/-1
Re: Arcade Online/Offline
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2010, 12:56:45 PM »
Good idea, thanks Anthony

Robbie

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 343
  • Force: +16/-0
Re: Arcade Online/Offline
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2010, 01:08:51 PM »
Nice one good to see some new input we always welcome suggestions tips etc...may make a contest !  best tips mods etc wins  a game pack let us know !!

Sterling

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Force: +1/-0
    • Hitchhike games
Re: Arcade Online/Offline
« Reply #3 on: September 02, 2010, 12:33:32 AM »
Cool Idea.... I felt like for a while nobody was posting mods anymore. Keep it up!