*

Recent

Author Topic: Advertisement In the Background?  (Read 22574 times)

Azedbutt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Force: +0/-0
    • Loose Game
Advertisement In the Background?
« on: December 02, 2011, 01:26:04 PM »
Hey Guys

Currently on my website www.loosegame.com the Ads are shown within the main frame. I was wondering If Its possible to have ads in FAS like this yahoo page has http://uk.eurosport.yahoo.com/football/

So on my website it would be at the Black background so the ads stay where they are and showing all the time even while you are scrolling the website up and down.

Azed

Adam LaCombe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 433
  • Force: +17/-0
    • My Blog
Re: Advertisement In the Background?
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2011, 04:37:51 PM »
<div style="position: fixed;">
YOUR ADS GO HERE
</div>

That should do it.

Azedbutt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Force: +0/-0
    • Loose Game
Re: Advertisement In the Background?
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2011, 04:28:02 AM »
Okay Thanks :)

Could you tell me in which file does this go in?

Frank

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 257
  • Force: +4/-0
Re: Advertisement In the Background?
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2011, 05:57:15 AM »
Yep! Adam,

I'd be interested to know how that is going to be applied too?

@Azedbutt

You've removed "Powered by Free Arcade Script" from your footer and you're asking for help - Did you pay to do that?

Because I really am loathe to help anyone that doesn't play by the rules - Whether I agree with them or not. :P
« Last Edit: December 03, 2011, 05:59:18 AM by mort »

Azedbutt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Force: +0/-0
    • Loose Game
Re: Advertisement In the Background?
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2011, 06:40:12 AM »
Mort - I thought the important thing was to keep the link of Free Arcade Script at your website. Which I have in the small table at the bottom of hte page under the 'Other Links'

Off Course if that link is considered as inadequate than I am more than happy to add the link 'Powered by Free Arcade Script'

Adam LaCombe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 433
  • Force: +17/-0
    • My Blog
Re: Advertisement In the Background?
« Reply #5 on: December 03, 2011, 01:57:50 PM »
Mort, frankly I am a little tired of you criticizing almost everything on this script and forum.
Robbie has a list of who purchased the powered by link removals, no need to police around here yourself.

Azedbutt, open up /templates/your_template/template.php
Go directly to the bottom and add the following before the </body> tag.

Code: [Select]
<div style="position: fixed; right:0px; top:0px;">
<?php echo $ads1?>
</div>

<div style="position: fixed; left:0px; top:0px;">
<?php echo $ads2?>
</div>

You can remove the ads that are in the side bars..
remove this:
Code: [Select]
<tr>
<td class="header2"><?php echo $txt_ads?></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="content2">
                               <?php echo $ads2?>
</td>
</tr>
and this one..
Code: [Select]
<tr>
<td class="header2"><?php echo $txt_ads?></td>
</tr>


<tr>
<td class="content2">


<?php echo $ads1?>
<p>
</td>

</tr>

About the powered by link.. it clearly does state you may not remove it without permission.
I don't really have a problem with it considering you have the link else where (but.. it is sort of hidden), but you would need to talk to Robbie or Kurt about that.
For now if you could though, just put it back.
Thanks

Azedbutt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Force: +0/-0
    • Loose Game
Re: Advertisement In the Background?
« Reply #6 on: December 03, 2011, 03:26:37 PM »
Thanks for the elaborate reply. I apologise for taking out the link, however i have re-added the link. But because of my black background the link is not visible. I am having a little trouble with changing the color of the link to white. But I am going to change the background color very soon so the link will be visible than. (Hopefully with a week)

I will also make a small donation to the team of FAS very soon for the effective and efficient help they have provided every time I needed it. Honestly appreciate it.

And yes the Advertisement works perfectly now :D

Azed

Adam LaCombe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 433
  • Force: +17/-0
    • My Blog
Re: Advertisement In the Background?
« Reply #7 on: December 03, 2011, 03:51:44 PM »
No problem.
To change the color of links this page will explain it to you best..
http://www.w3schools.com/css/css_link.asp

I'm glad to hear that :)

PS.
if you want to change the color of the links in a different class then you would do this:
Code: [Select]
.myclass a:link {color:#FF0000;}      /* unvisited link */
.myclass a:visited {color:#00FF00;}  /* visited link */
.myclass a:hover {color:#FF00FF;}  /* mouse over link */
.myclass a:active {color:#0000FF;}  /* selected link */

or just for the body, you would just use "body" instead of ".myclass"

Azedbutt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Force: +0/-0
    • Loose Game
Re: Advertisement In the Background?
« Reply #8 on: December 03, 2011, 04:58:55 PM »
Great site, loads of useful stuff - I am testing it out currently in my testing site. Hopefully will be done by tomorrow.

Few Problems in the Site:

The ads keep disappearing after a while - The code of the ads in the admin panel in 'Manage Ads' just keeps vanishing. I added it 3 times, but after a little while it disappears. Any idea why it would do that?

Also Its not showing comments but instead its showing
Code: [Select]
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/loosega1/public_html/templates/default/play.php on line 224
This is my Line 24 in play.php
Code: [Select]
foreach ( $rra1 as $rra ) {
I have recently added Scripts into my Base_Home - Not sure if its relevant.

Azed

Adam LaCombe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 433
  • Force: +17/-0
    • My Blog
Re: Advertisement In the Background?
« Reply #9 on: December 03, 2011, 05:09:22 PM »
I believe the reason why things keep being removed inside the admin -> ads panel would be because clean() isn't wrapped around your $_POST vars.
I thought I had done that for you though when I added the Facebook login... hmm, double check that for me.
Look inside /pages/admin/ads.php

about the comments.. that is most likely because there is no comments soo change that section of code to this and see how it works:
Code: [Select]
$rrr1 = sqlcache($sqltitle, $cachelife, $rrr2)

            if (!empty($rrr1)) {
foreach ($rrr1 as $row ){

Azedbutt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Force: +0/-0
    • Loose Game
Re: Advertisement In the Background?
« Reply #10 on: December 03, 2011, 05:35:09 PM »
This is what I have:

Code: [Select]
$ads1 = clean($_POST['ads1']);
$ads2 = clean($_POST['ads2']);
$ads3 = clean($_POST['ads3']);

And about the comments thing, in games where comments are, its showing that error. In games where there is no comment its not showing any error.

Adam LaCombe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 433
  • Force: +17/-0
    • My Blog
Re: Advertisement In the Background?
« Reply #11 on: December 03, 2011, 05:54:49 PM »
comments seem to be working fine on your testing site.
If you can.. just copy what you have in your testing sites play.php file and paste it in the one for your regular site.

Just make sure that section looks like this:
Code: [Select]
$rrr2 = "SELECT * FROM dd_comments WHERE gameid='$ID' AND approved='1' ORDER BY date DESC LIMIT 3";
            $sqltitle = "gamecomments0-".$ID ;
$rrr1 = sqlcache($sqltitle, $cachelife, $rrr2)

            if (!empty($rrr1)) {
foreach ($rrr1 as $row ){

Also, you may wanna clear your cache directory.

you can test to see what is inside that array if anything by doing this..
Code: [Select]
print_r($rrr1);

The ads... what site you having trouble on? Your testing site, or the regular one? both?

Dillon

  • Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 340
  • Force: +3/-0
    • Arcade Freak
Re: Advertisement In the Background?
« Reply #12 on: December 03, 2011, 06:25:53 PM »
Im not sure completely but i think the Clean is what is preventing you from adding that i was looking at the clean function and it removes html code witch is what a lot of ads are made of. Maybe just try this

Code: [Select]
$ads1 = mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['ads1']);

Adam LaCombe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 433
  • Force: +17/-0
    • My Blog
Re: Advertisement In the Background?
« Reply #13 on: December 03, 2011, 06:33:31 PM »
ah, yup spagetiokillers you're right.
I forgot, I use a different sanitizing function for my sites, I was thinking it was the same as mine lol.

Dillon

  • Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 340
  • Force: +3/-0
    • Arcade Freak
Re: Advertisement In the Background?
« Reply #14 on: December 03, 2011, 06:37:20 PM »
im so smart! lol im going to do that to my site now that ik thats right lol